fbpx

Privacy Policy

Lawrence Super Solutions Pty Ltd, 34 641 844 313, recognise and acknowledge the importance of your privacy. We understand that your personal information, and how we use it, is very important to you.

 

We will always ensure that we handle your personal information securely and carefully. Your personal information will only be used when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other essential business functions and activities.

Lawrence Super Solutions treats the handling of your personal information very seriously. To that end, we has systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy in relation to the handling of your personal information.

Collecting your personal information

 

Personal information means information, or an opinion about, an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. We collect and hold this information when it is necessary for business purposes.

We collect information for many reasons including to improve our service, to provide offers that are of a greater interest or benefit to you, to complete other transactions with you or on your behalf and to protect against fraud or theft.

 

Lawrence Super Solutions does not intend selling your personal information to other parties.

The main types of personal information we collect and hold relate to the contact details and organisational roles of our clients, suppliers, and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes names, birth dates, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses etc. In the course of providing professional services to our clients, we may collect and hold more detailed personal information, for example:

  • where relevant to the services we are providing you, your financial information about your assets, occupation and income, bank account balances, account activities, payment history
  • government identifiers such as Tax File Numbers
  • shareholdings and details of investments
  • details of superannuation and insurance arrangements
  • personal information about your spouse and dependents

 

How we collect personal information

The personal information we collect may be provided in forms filled out by you, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations and when you use our websites. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

 

Are you obliged to provide us personal information

You are not required to provide us the information that we request, or to allow us to collect information from third parties. However, where you choose not to provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with services that you have requested from us, and we may elect to terminate our arrangement with you. Importantly, if you provide either inaccurate or incomplete information to us you risk obtaining services that may not be appropriate or suitable for your needs and you may risk suffering a financial detriment or financial loss.

 

When we disclose your personal information

Generally, we do not disclose your personal information unless:

 

  • We believe it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested from our external service providers;
  • Your Personal/Business Accountant or Financial Adviser as authorised by you; or
  • Such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation, rule, or professional standard.

 

 

Government related identifiers

Although in certain circumstances we are required to collect government identifiers such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than when required, authorised by law or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party.

 

How we store and secure your personal information

We keep your personal information in your client file held on our internal servers and within software programs we use to assist us with providing service to our clients. In some cases these programs are web-based. We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Hard copy files are accessible to authorised personnel only and are appropriately secured. All computer-based information is protected through the use of access passwords and encryption. Data is backed up regularly and stored securely off-site.

 

In the event you cease to be a client of ours, any personal information which we hold about you will be maintained for a period of 5 years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements. After this, the information will be destroyed.

 

Ensure your personal information is correct

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal and SMSF information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and relevant. In the event that you become aware, or believe, that any personal or SMSF information which we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may contact us to correct the information.

 

Access to your personal information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting SMSF@lawrencegroup.net.au with your request stating your name and the information you require. We will respond within a reasonable period after the request is made. Where we provide you access to such information, we may charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs. We will disclose the amount of such costs to you prior to providing you with the information.

 

Dealing with us anonymously

You can deal with us anonymously, or using a pseudonym, where it is lawful and practicable to do so. For example, if you telephone requesting our postal address.

 

Our Website

When you visit our website, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our website and to improve our website.

 

Our website has links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites, except as required by law. Use of link to third party websites is entirely at your own risk.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded from our website and stored on your computer when you visit our website. Cookies are used to allow us to see which pages and what information is of most interest to visitors to our website, which in turn enables us to improve our offerings to our customers. Your computer’s web browser will allow you to configure your computer to refuse to accept cookies. You can also delete cookies from your computer’s hard drive at any time. However, please note that doing so may negatively impact your experience on our website.

 

Complaints Resolutions

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, or disagree with a decision that we have made in relation to our Privacy Policy, you may lodge a complaint with us. To enable us to understand and deal with you complaint in a timely fashion you should set out a brief description of your privacy problem, the reason for your complaint and what action or remedy you are seeking from us. Please address your complaint to our Privacy Officer. Our contact details are included below.

 

Your complaint will be investigated and responded to within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, or require further information on privacy, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au)

 

Policy updates

This policy is subject to change from time to time. The most current version of our Privacy Policy can be obtained from our website (www.lawrencegroup.net.au/lss-privacy-policy) or by contacting us.

 

Contact Details

Privacy Officer

Lawrence Super Solutions Pty Ltd

Ground Floor

15 Ogilvie Road

Mount Pleasant WA 6153

08 9433 3288

SMSF@lawrencegroup.net.au

Call Now ButtonCall Now